Skip to main content >
 

Privacy

 
 

Karingal, and its related entities ("we", "our", "us") recognise the importance of protecting the right to privacy of the individuals with whom we engage ("you, your").

The Commonwealth Privacy Act ("Act"), Victorian Health Records Act and other laws and contractual obligations limit how your personal information can be collected, used and disclosed.  Under the Acts, "personal information" is any information or opinion that can identify you.

This document is our Privacy Policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to conduct our functions and activities.

Our functions and activities include disability, mental health, aged care, education and training, accommodation support, employment services, retirement village services, fund raising events and corporate operations.

We collect personal information from our clients and their families or guardians, suppliers and contractors, members, employees, volunteers and other contributors to the organisation.

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • health information
  • names
  • mailing and street addresses
  • email addresses, telephone numbers, social media and other telecommunications identifiers
  • age and birth date
  • lifestyle factors such as cultural background and individual life goals and plans
  • banking details
  • profession, occupation or job title
  • Internet cookies about your experience with our Web site or intranet.

How do we collect your personal information?

You may choose not to identify yourself when you engage with us but, generally, you will need to provide your personal information where you wish to be involved in our functions or activities.

When we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to tell you why the information is collected, where it is stored, to whom it is usually disclosed and any law requiring the collection.

We may collect personal information from you:

  • during conversations with you about our functions and activities
  • when you apply for, or engage in, one of our functions or activities
  • through your access to, and use of, our Web site or intranet.

Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you and seek your consent to use and disclose it for a primary purpose.

Where it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent, we may collect your personal information from someone else such as:

  • a responsible person such as your family member, a carer or guardian
  • other organisations, government agencies or law enforcement bodies that we engage with regarding our functions and activities in relation to you.

If we receive your personal information from someone else without asking for it, and:

  • we could not have collected the personal information ourselves or it is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will (if lawful) destroy it or ensure that it is de-identified
  • we could have collected the personal information ourselves, we will handle it as though we had collected it in accordance with this Policy.

We may also collect your personal information without your consent in other cases such as where:

  • we think it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person's life, health or safety
  • we suspect that unlawful activity or serious misconduct has occurred in relation to our functions or activities
  • we think it is necessary for legal proceedings in a court or tribunal or a confidential alternative dispute process such as mediation.

How do we collect Sensitive Information?

"Sensitive information" is a special type of personal information which includes racial and ethnic information, religious beliefs, sexual preferences and health information.

Health information includes information or an opinion about your:

  • mental health
  • disabilities
  • health preferences and use of health services
  • genetics and biometric information.

In general, we will not collect your sensitive information unless you have consented and the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities or the collection is required by law .

However, we may also collect your sensitive information without your consent where we provide you with a health service or where, as a non-profit organisation, we have regular contact with you in relation to our functions or activities and the information relates to those functions or activities.

How will we use and disclose your personal information?

We will only use or disclose your personal information for our functions or activities, including sending you information about those things. We will not share, sell, rent, use or disclose your personal information other than as described in this Policy.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may access your personal information held by us on request. However, if one of the grounds allowed under the Act for refusing access exists, we may not allow access.

Where we provide you with services under a contract with a government department or agency, you may also be able to request information via a Freedom of Information request.

If you advise us that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate or irrelevant, we will amend it unless one of the grounds for refusal allowed under the Act exists. 

Do we send your personal information outside Australia?

We will not disclose the personal information that we collect or hold to any overseas recipients.

How to make a privacy complaint 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, or you wish to access or correct your personal information or you wish to make an FOI request, please phone us on 03 5249 8900 or via the webmail form.

 

Reg. Assoc. A0038261E | ARBN 158 375 903 | ABN 97 468 305 401

 

 

 
 

Latest News

View All Pause Play
 
Joel realises employment goals

A struggle with language, literacy and numeracy was an open problem for Joel when he first walked through the doors of Karingal Training Sunshine, but he was determined to explore new work opportunities through education.

With the help of a dedicated Karingal Training trainer, Genevieve, he completed two job ready qualifications and a work placement and is now happily working for Home Instead Senior Care.

Read Article
Local achievers celebrated for ability

Six outstanding achievers were celebrated for their contributions to the community at the Geelong Awards for People with a Disability ceremony last month at the Geelong Library and Heritage Centre.

This year's honours went to Simone Stevens for Volunteering, Annaliese Bishop for Sports and Recreation, Nicci Wall for Leadership and Advocacy, Ryan Schmidtke for Achievement, and Michael Chan for Arts, while the Young Achiever award was presented to Chloe Hayden.

Read Article
Clients and carers soak up soccer experience

More than 90 Karingal and St Laurence clients and carers travelled to Melbourne's AAMI Park on Saturday December 1 to see Melbourne City Football Club's clash against Brisbane Roar.

MatchWorks organised tickets and transport for clients and carers from Geelong, Warrnambool, Colac, Wyndham, Frankston and Rosebud, while Geelong's All Abilities soccer team was one of six teams participating in half-time games.

MatchWorks also hosted a Chairman's function for 30 guests, including Pararoos vice-captain Chris Pyne.  Chris last year captained New South Wales to victory at the National Paralympic Football Championships and spoke to fans before the game.  Everyone involved enjoyed a great night of soccer action.

Read Article
Garden fresh

The meals prepared in cooking programs operating from the Eastern Hub have never been fresher now ingredients are being harvested straight from the new on-site community 'food forest'.

GMHBA workplace volunteers worked alongside Karingal participants to plant a variety of stone fruits, berries, apples and lemons, along with different herbs.

Read Article
New look sports club

More than 10 job seekers spent six months renovating the North Shore Sports and Community Club as part of a Work for the Dole coordinator project.

Participants were involved in bathroom renovations, re-carpeting, painting, repairing fixtures, restoring seating, and constructing new storage areas and signage for the club house.  

Read Article
Karingal St Laurence Big Night Out

The Karingal St Laurence Big Night Out, held late 2016, was a wonderful success with over 500 people attending.

The night is the region's only fully inclusive annual gala event and sees local Geelong business representatives, people with a disability, community groups, and Karingal St Laurence staff, family and friends come together for a night of music and dancing.

Read Article
International Day of People with Disability

Karingal celebrated International Day of People with Disability with a variety of events across the state.

Officially opened by Cr Sandra Mayer, and Karingal client Martin Dobson, the Great South East Bowl Off began in Frankston as part of the occasion.

Read Article
Special announcement: Karingal expands employment services by acquiring ESH Group

Karingal's newly appointed Board Chair Dr Irene Irvine, today announced the acquisition of Employment Services Holdings (ESH) Group, following successful negotiations and the completion of an extensive due diligence process.

Read Article
Karingal St Laurence transition moves forward

Since the announcement of the merger of Karingal and St Laurence in August this year, both organisations have been working together on transitioning across to a single organisation - Karingal St Laurence (KSL).

Read Article